Open/Close Menu Enter Canada with Confidence

Visitor’s Visa


Do you need a visitor visa to enter Canada? That depends on your citizenship. If you are a citizen of one of these countries, then you will require a visa prior to entering Canada for a visit or holiday. That means you have to apply for a visitor visa at the Canadian consulate responsible for geographic location before you can come to Canada. You should enquire at the consulate because each one often has different procedures and different document requirements.

Why do people from the above countries require a visitor visa? Simple – history has shown that visitors from these countries tend to stay in Canada after arriving and CIC requires a method for tracking the in flow of people from these countries.

What does the Visa officer consider when considering an application for a visitor visa? The primary question is this: “Is the applicant seeking admission to Canada for a temporary purpose?” In other words, is the applicant a bona fide visitor, or does the applicant have other intentions to remain in Canada after the visitor visa expires?

Generally, an applicant must show that he or she:

– is not criminally or medically inadmissible

– has a valid travel document or passport valid for the length of the visitor visa

– will return to his or her country at the expiry of the visa.

How do you show that you will not overstay your visa in Canada? You should supply as much documentation as you can showing your ties to your country including:

– sufficient funds for your stay in Canada (or a letter from a relative if you are staying with family in Canada stating they will be responsible for your living expenses)

– return airline tickets

– evidence of employment in home country

– proof of assets such as a property or bank accounts

– evidence of family in your country

– any other evidence which helps to show ties to your country

Canada immigration law does recognize a dual-intention to visit and to apply for permanent residency. Such a dual intention will not prevent a visitor visa from being issued, so long as the applicant can convince the Visa officer that he or she will leave Canada once the visitor visa expires.

Nearly all rejected visitor visa applications are rejected because the applicant could not show an ability and willingness to leave Canada once the visa expires, or could not show sufficient funds to support himself or herself once in Canada.

You should always remember that a misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts could lead to an immediate refusal of a visitor visa and remaining inadmissible to Canada for the following 2 years.

About the author

Gianpaolo Panusa Gianpaolo Panusa is a Canadian immigration lawyer, writer, and founder of the PanCanadian Immigration Law Group based in Vancouver, Canada. Google+ Profile

  1. August 19, 2005
  2. August 20, 2005
  3. August 24, 2005
  4. October 1, 2005
  5. March 22, 2006
  6. April 10, 2006
  7. June 28, 2006
  8. September 19, 2006
  9. October 8, 2006
  10. February 7, 2007
  11. February 7, 2007
  12. February 7, 2007
  13. April 11, 2007
  14. May 26, 2007
  15. July 14, 2007
  16. October 22, 2007
  17. October 23, 2007
  18. December 2, 2007
  19. December 2, 2007
  20. December 2, 2007
  21. January 22, 2008
  22. March 2, 2008
  23. July 18, 2008
  24. October 20, 2008
  25. January 12, 2009
  26. January 12, 2009
  27. January 18, 2009
  28. March 29, 2009
  29. April 20, 2009
  30. July 1, 2009
  31. July 21, 2009
  32. July 27, 2009
  33. August 13, 2009
  34. October 1, 2009
  35. March 7, 2010
  36. March 13, 2010
  37. April 30, 2011
  38. May 9, 2011
  39. June 7, 2011
Write a comment:

Your email address will not be published.