Business and Investment

Canada seeks to promote economic growth and opportunity by attracting individuals who can contribute financially to our economy. You may qualify as a business class immigrant in three ways: as an investor, as an entrepreneur, or if you are self-employed. Each of these categories are discussed below.

Investor category

The investor category is currently suspended.  The old rules are detailed below, as they may be mirrored in the new rules expected later in 2012.

You and your immediate family may obtain Permanent Resident Visas by investing CAD $800,000 for five years. You are guaranteed to be reimbursed the full amount (without interest) after five years. You may live anywhere in Canada
(although Quebec has slightly different rules). Additional requirements include:

  • minimum net worth of CAD $1.6 million
  • experience in management and ownership of a qualifying business (or
    management of 5 employees in a business)
  • medical examination and security check

Entrepreneur category

The entrepreneur category is also currently under suspension.  The previous rules below may be mirrored in the new program later in 2012.

You and your immediate family may obtain Permanent Resident Visas by acquiring at least a one-third share in equity in a qualifying Canadian business that you must manage. Your business must create at least one new job for a Canadian or permanent resident. You may live anywhere in Canada (though Quebec has slightly different rules). Additional requirements include:

  • minimum net worth of CAD $300,000 (approx US $227,500)
  • experience in management and ownership of a qualifying business
  • medical examination and security check