When Can a Permanent Resident Sponsor for Canada Immigration?

I get a lot of questions from new permanent residents asking when they can start the sponsorship process for parents or other relatives.

For sponsorship applications that require a sponsor to meet the low income cut off (such as sponsoring parents) that sponsor will need to 12 months of Canadian income, no matter how many assets that sponsor immigrated to Canada with.

Typically, this means a permanent resident will have to work in Canada for 1 year before starting the sponsorship process.

However, if a permanent resident had reported foreign income in Canada for 12 months – even prior to arriving in Canada – that income will generally count towards the income requirement as well.

Applications that do not require the sponsor to meet the low income cut off (typically spousal sponsorships but not always), do not require the sponsor to show 12 months of Canadian income.

About the author

Gianpaolo Panusa Gianpaolo Panusa is a Canadian immigration lawyer, writer, and founder of the PanCanadian Immigration Law Group based in Vancouver, Canada. Google+ Profile


  • Sara
  • Anonymous