Skilled Worker Restrictions Temporary

There are many potential immigration applicants who – although they have significant education and work experience – are disheartened to discover that they do not qualify to apply for permanent residence directly.
Currently, only applicants with certain occupations can apply directly for Canadian permanent residence. If your occupation does not fall within the prescribed list, then you must secure an approved job offer in Canada or gain work experience in Canada. The other option is a Provincial Nominee Program, however, these are driven by employers and job offers as well.
In any case, potential applicants should understand that the current situation is temporary. It began in late 2008 primarily to address the 200,000 applicant backlog in the immigration system. Only occupations that were deemed to be in short supply in Canada were added to the list.
However, this situation is only temporary. As we approach 2 years with these restrictions in place, I believe we can expect a broadening (or at least a change in) occupations who can apply directly for permanent residence. At the same time, I believe the government will continue to have a Canadian experience class for applicants, as those who have worked here for some time can easily show that they can adapt to Canada and thrive here.

About the author

Gianpaolo Panusa Gianpaolo Panusa is a Canadian immigration lawyer, writer, and founder of the PanCanadian Immigration Law Group based in Vancouver, Canada. Google+ Profile