Immigration and the Newfoundland PNP – Helping Your Family Immigrate

In my previous post, I discussed the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program and the ability to sponsor non-dependent children if the parent had been admitted through the Nova Scotia Program.

Today, we’ll look at the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program and its benefits for family members.

If you are considering which provincial program to immigrate under, you should consider the Newfoundland and Labrador program if you have family members that you may wish to sponsor in future, such as:

Non-dependent children (that is, over 22 years of age)

  • A first cousin;
  • A niece or nephew;
  • A sister-in-law or brother-in-law;
  • A step-sister or step-brother; or
  • A step-son or step-daughter (non-dependent and over 22 years of age).

Under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program, you may be able to sponsor these relatives if you yourself immigrate through this program and reside in Newfoundland and Labrador.

There are conditions that your relative must meet in order to be eligible for sponsorship, such as:

  • Be between 18 and 49 years old;
  • Completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship of at least one year and obtained a diploma or other accreditation;
  • Have at least a year of related work experience;
  • Have adequate English language ability to get a job in his or her field of education or training;
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador Employer; or he or she intends to find full-time work in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Have $10,000 for the relative and $2,000 for each accompanying family member;
  • Have an intention to reside in Newfoundland and Labrador; and
  • Adequate English language ability, verified by testing, or attendance at ESL training before arrival.

There are of course other requirements, however, this is one of the more generous programs to assist in the immigration of extended family members.  Such family members would not be eligible under the Federal sponsorship programs.

As always, it is worth your time to carefully consider the program under which you immigrate to Canada, as your ability to sponsor other relatives could be limited if you do not choose the right program from the outset.

Click here for more information on the Newfoundland and Labrador Program.

    About the author

    Gianpaolo Panusa Gianpaolo Panusa is a Canadian immigration lawyer, writer, and founder of the PanCanadian Immigration Law Group based in Vancouver, Canada. Google+ Profile