Evelyn Ackah, Immigration Lawyer: Documents needed to move to Canada

Basic Documents Required to Move to Canada Before you can move to Canada, you must apply for permanent Canadian residency with the office of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. To enter Canada as either a visitor or to move to Canada temporarily or permanent, IRCC requires certain documents to cross the border, or you will not…

Evelyn Ackah Calgary Immigration Lawyer explains The Global Talent Stream: Fast-Tracking the Temporary Foreign Worker Program

The Global Talent Stream launched June 12, 2017 by  Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), which promises a 2-week fast-track for qualified applicants to the Temporary Foreign Worker Program. The Global Talent Stream is key to the IRCC Global Skills Strategy which promotes global investment in Canada to support the Government of Canada’s Innovation Agenda which offers:…

Restoration of Status: Immigration expert Evelyn Ackah, founder and managing lawyer at Ackah Business Immigration Law

According to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), travelers authorized to enter Canada can be admitted within three categories: visitors students workers In all cases, they are considered “temporary residents”, and are given temporary resident status for a limited and fixed period of time. Failing to adhere to the original conditions of your status can…

Report: What Canada Can Do For Investor Immigrants

Canada’s Start-Up Visa is the first of its kind in the world, linking immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups. Business and entrepreneur immigrants can help support Canada’s economic growth, according to a May 2017 report from The Conference Board of Canada: Entrepreneur and Investor Immigration: Creating Jobs and…

Canada Start-Up Visa for Entrepreneurs

What Is Canada’s Start-Up Visa Program for Entrepreneurs? The Canada Start-Up Visa is the first of its kind in the world, linking immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups. The Canadian government announced in October 2015 that Canada wants entrepreneurs, and launched the Start-Up Visa program, which grants permanent residency…

Canada Passport - Contact Immigration Lawyer Evelyn Ackah

Requirements to Become a Canadian Citizen To become a citizen of Canada, there are eligibility criteria that must be met in order to qualify. The requirements to become a Canadian citizen are set by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), depend on your unique situation, and could be changed in the future. Meeting the Canadian citizenship eligibility…

Evelyn Ackah Founder Ackah Immigration Law

How Do I Apply For a Canada Work Permit? To apply for a work permit before coming to Canada you will need to go to the visa office in your country. You can apply from within the country but only if you meet specific guidelines. You can also apply as you enter Canada, but only if you…

Evelyn Ackah - Founder and Managing Lawyer at Ackah Business Immigration Law

Effective October 24, 2017, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will increase the immigrant dependent age from 19 to 21. The age increase will provide significant benefits: immigrant dependents will be able to study and attend university in Canada there will be an increase in Canada educated graduates in the job pool more families will view Canada as…

Evelyn Ackah Canada Immigration Lawyer

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada has ended the requirement that sponsored spouses or partners of Canadian citizens and permanent residents were required to live with their sponsor for 2 years prior to receiving permanent resident status, effective April 28, 2017. Learn more here: Canada Abolishes 2 Year Rule for Spousal Sponsorship. Evelyn Ackah is one of Canada’s…

Evelyn Ackah Founder Ackah Immigration Law

Canada Immigration Lawyer Evelyn Ackah discusses potential issues you may have entering or moving to Canada with a criminal conviction, and possible options to overcome potential inadmissibility.