Open/Close Menu Enter Canada with Confidence

The Economic Class programs are no longer ‘first come first serve.’  CIC has created a new process, ‘Express Entry’, to manage the applications for Federal Skilled Worker Class, Canadian Experience Class and the Federal Skilled Trades Class. Express Entry is a fairly complex points system which ranks qualified candidates from the above three programs. There…

If you provide an email address in your application form, you are allowing CIC to communicate with you by email. Generally speaking email is a great thing for any immigration application.  Email is instant, and letters from CIC can take days to weeks depending on which country you are in. However, what happens if an…

If you are facing removal from Canada, all is not lost.  CIC will likely notify you about a process where you can remain in Canada. PRRA (or Pre-Removal Risk Assessment) is a process available to those facing removal from Canada.  Don’t know if you qualify?  If you do qualify you’ll receive a notification letter –…

Thousands of foreign students enter Canada every year to study at one of hundreds of colleges or universities. It’s a smart move.  Not only do you get to experience Canadian culture, but it can set you up for a post-graduation work visa, and eventually permanent residence in Canada. Even if permanent residence is not your…

Have you applied to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and been refused?  Did you think the decision was unfair? CIC Officers are bound by the rules and regulations laid out by the Canadian government.  They are following written procedures, including fairness guidelines.  When it comes to appealing a decision made by a CIC Officer, visa…

Did you know that you can hold multiple work permits at the same time?  And why would you want to do that? Multiple work permits can provide a level of comfort for individuals working in Canada.  Suppose things go sour with your employer.  You both decide to part ways.  Now you are stuck with a work permit…

As of January 1, 2014, dependents of applicants under any immigration program – sponsorship, federal skilled worker, Canada Experience Class, and so forth – will be limited to 18 years of age. This is a drop of the age of dependents from 21 years of age. The full-time student exception to dependent age limits will…

On November 9th, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) announced new changes to the Canadian Experience Class (CEC). As you may know from reading this blog, the CEC is open to individuals with 12 months of work experience in Canada, in a National Occupational Code O, A or B position. CIC announced that a maximum of 12,000 applications will…

For those who want to work temporarily in Canada, there is a 4 year maximum (cumulative duration) rule.  This means you can only work in Canada for a total period of 4 years. When you reach that 4 year limit, you have to wait another 4 years before you can work in Canada again. No…

After dragging on for months – finally – the six month rotating strike of visa officers at Canadian consulates is over.  The battle was mainly over higher wages and the government struck a deal with visa officers for a higher wage scale. The visa officers had taken the government to the Public Service Labour Relations Board…