New Federal Skilled Worker Guidelines Released

canadaimmigrationarchAs you may know, the Federal Skilled Worker Program has been suspended since July 1, 2012 (except for arranged employment applications and those under the PhD. class).  Today, CIC announced that the program will commence on May 4, 2013.

It is still a points system, and 67 points (out of a possible 100) is still required in order to apply to the program.  Points will be awarded for language, education, age work experience, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability.

To be clear, you can not apply until May 4th, but you should definitely start taking steps now in order to get ready to apply.  For example, you should arrange for language testing as soon as possible, and getting your foreign educational credentials recognized in Canada (if applicable)  There will only be 5,000 applications accepted per year, and a maximum of 300 in any one of the listed occupations (below).

Minimum requirements in order to apply

The requirements aren’t a lot different from the previous program.  Applicants need at least one of the following:

  • At least one year of work experience in one of the listed occupations (below);
  • A qualified offer of arranged employment with a Canadian employer (the list of occupations does not apply here); or
  • Eligible to apply through the PhD program.

Language requirements

In addition to the above, applicants must meet the new minimum language requirements: Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens 7 in all four of listening, speaking, reading, and writing. To prove language proficiency, all applicants must take a third-party language test from one of the following:

Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program;

International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and

Test d’évaluation de français.

The IELTS is the most commonly taken exam.  An applicant must score at least 6.0 on the IELTS General test in each of the four skills to meet the minimum language threshold of CLB 7.

Language testing results are good for two years.

Educational credentials

This is a new requirement of the skilled worker program.

The educational credential assessment process will help to determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

At this time, four organizations are permitted to provide educational credential assessment reports for purposes of immigrating to Canada under the skilled worker program.  These are:

Note that the Medical Council of Canada has been designated only for applicants who intend to apply with specialist physician  or general practitioner/family physician  as their primary occupation in their FSWP application.  However, neither occupation is on the eligible occupations list, so this will only apply to under the PhD stream or with a qualifying job offer.

You should contact the educational assessment organizations above for further information on their requirements, processing times and fees.

Educational credential assessments are good for 5 years.

Eligible Occupations

As mentioned above, the eligible occupations stream will have a cap of 5,000 applications and sub-caps of 300 applications in each of the 24 occupations on the list.  Remember you need at least one year experience in any of these occupations.  You can have additional experience in non-listed occupations as well to help increase your score.

The codes and descriptions can be found at the 2011 National Occupation Classification:

  • 0211      Engineering managers
  • 1112      Financial and investment analysts
  • 2113      Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • 2131      Civil engineers
  • 2132      Mechanical engineers
  • 2134      Chemical engineers
  • 2143      Mining engineers
  • 2144      Geological engineers
  • 2145      Petroleum engineers
  • 2146      Aerospace engineers
  • 2147      Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
  • 2154      Land surveyors
  • 2174      Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • 2243      Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • 2263      Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and      safety
  • 3141      Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • 3142      Physiotherapists
  • 3143      Occupational Therapists
  • 3211      Medical laboratory technologists
  • 3212      Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists’ assistants
  • 3214      Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary      technologists
  • 3215      Medical radiation technologists
  • 3216      Medical sonographers
  • 3217      Cardiology technicians and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists,      n.e.c. (not elsewhere classified)

I’ll be providing updates to the requirements for the federal skilled worker program as they become available.

About the author

Gianpaolo Panusa Gianpaolo Panusa is a Canadian immigration lawyer, writer, and founder of the PanCanadian Immigration Law Group based in Vancouver, Canada. Google+ Profile