Immigration Canada - PanCanadian Immigration Law Group

Super Visa

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by teachersam, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. teachersam

    teachersam New Member

    Someone mentioned to me that there is a family visa called a super visa. Can anyone explain to me what this is?
  2. Immi2111

    Immi2111 New Member

    To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must:
    • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
    • be allowed to enter Canada and
    • meet certain other conditions.
    Note: You cannot include dependants in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner can come with you under this visa.

    Visa officers consider several things before they decide if you can come to Canada. You must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. A visa officer will look at these things when you apply:
    • your ties to your home country,
    • the purpose of your visit,
    • your family and finances,
    • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and
    • an invitation from a Canadian host.
    You must also:
    • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold.
    • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,
    • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and
    • have an immigration medical exam.
  3. Immi2111

    Immi2111 New Member

    Depending on what country you are from, you can also look on the CIC website to see if you need a visa to visit Canada. Even if you do not need a visa, the CIC site says you may still benefit from a super visa. "If you would like to stay in Canada for up to two years, you may get a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa by applying for a temporary resident visa. You will also need to meet some specific requirements."
  4. Allthebest

    Allthebest New Member

    Also Super Visa requires an applicant to have a medical insurance regardless of the country of origin, which is issued for 1 year and covers at least 100 000 CAD (coverage varies depending on what amount you chose when applying - no less than 100 000 CAD). If someone is interested in a detailed information about biggest Canadian insurance companies and their prices you can private message me and I'll send you links.
  5. Allthebest

    Allthebest New Member

    By the way you can look up medical insurance for Super Visa if you search Arbetov Insurance
  6. The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa (Super Visa) is a temporary resident permit that allows parents and grandparents to stay for up to 2 years in Canada per visit. It is valid for up to 10 years.

    A regular multiple-entry visa is also valid for up to 10 years, but only allows stays of up to 6 months per visit.
    Ekenechukwu likes this.
  7. Mark Smith

    Mark Smith Member

  8. Ellie123

    Ellie123 New Member

    Parent and Grandparent Super Visa
    [​IMG]
    Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the parent and grandparent super visa.

    This visa is valid for up to 10 years and will let you visit your family in Canada for up to two years without renewing your status.

    Determine your eligibility
    Make sure you meet the basic requirements to visit Canada.

    Apply for a Super Visa
    Before you plan your visit, find out if you need a visa to enter Canada . If you do need a visa, find out how to apply

    Even if you do not need a visa you may still benefit from the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. If you would like to stay in Canada for up to two years, you may get a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa by applying for a temporary resident visa. You will also need to meet some specific requirements.

    Check processing times
    We process most applications for super visas (temporary resident visas) within a few weeks or less. Processing times vary depending on the visa office.

    After you apply: Next steps
    Find out what you should do after you apply for a super visa.

    Prepare for your arrival
    Be prepared and know what to expect when you arrive to Canada.

    Extend your visa
    To extend your stay in Canada, you should apply at least 30 days before your status expires.

Share This Page