Immigration Canada - PanCanadian Immigration Law Group

Stay in Canada -180 days

Discussion in 'Working in Canada' started by Ajay, Nov 13, 2014.

  1. Ajay

    Ajay New Member

    Hi All,

    I have a work permit of 1 year and travelled to canada 4 months back. is there a rule in canada that a person who travels to Canada can stay only for 180 days if he is not on a payroll ?

    Or

    is there a rule that a person can related to minimum stay in canada if you are on a business Visa?

    Please let me know
  2. Panusa

    Panusa Administrator Staff Member

    The 180 day rule is typically for visitors who don't require a temporary resident visa. Are you saying the person has a work permit, but is no longer working?
  3. Ajay

    Ajay New Member

    Hi Panusa,

    Thanks for reply. The person has a work permit till may 2015. My specific question is , if a person travels to canada with a valid WP,can he stay in Canada on a perdiem basis and not payroll?

Share This Page