Immigration Canada - PanCanadian Immigration Law Group

SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

Discussion in 'Federal Skilled Worker' started by Miroslav Salaga, Sep 18, 2015.

  1. Miroslav Salaga

    Miroslav Salaga New Member

    Hello,

    I would like to ask you if the fact that I overstayed my visa in the USA (been there for 10 years) somehow affecting the eligibility to ask for permanent residency in Canada. How should I proceed? Which federal or province program should I take? I`m skilled worker, carpenter, with 11 years of experiences. From USA I came back home to Slovakia just last year. Is there a possibility to travel to Canada (since we don`t need visas to enter Canada) and apply for permanent residency after my arrival? What is the best way to get work contract?
    Thanks

    Brgds

    Miro

Share This Page