Immigration Canada - PanCanadian Immigration Law Group

Open work Permit for Spouse

Discussion in 'Working in Canada' started by Pradeep, Jul 16, 2014.

  1. Pradeep

    Pradeep New Member

    Hello , I am deputed to canada from india through work permit and i still have 9 months of valid work permit and my wife came to canada in visitor visa and got visitor record to stay untill i stay in canada.
    I have applied open work permit for my spouse online attaching all the required document. but the request is reject by stating the following Reason
    "
    Immigration Legislation requires that every foreign national in Canada must hold a valid
    passport, identity or travel document. As a foreign national in Canada, you have not produced
    evidence that you are in possession of such a document and that it is valid for the duration of
    your stay in Canada.
    "
    Please suggest what to do further

Share This Page