Immigration Canada - PanCanadian Immigration Law Group

Conjugal or Common Law Sponsorship?

Discussion in 'Sponsorship' started by Dee Cee, Mar 2, 2016.

  1. Dee Cee

    Dee Cee New Member

    So here's our story... My same sex partner and I have lived together in Singapore for two years from Sep 2010 - Nov 2012. We were both foreign worker status at that time. I am a Canadian Citizen and she is from Philippines. During those two years we both established a rental agreement and a joint bank account.

    I came back to Canada in Nov 2012 because my work contract already ended and I cannot stay while she is still living and working in Singapore up to this day. I did not file my tax return in 2011 and 2012 because from my understanding I am only required to report my "Worldwide Income" if I lived in Canada during those period of time (Sep 2010 - Nov 2012). Income was only small around $20K CAD at that time.

    Now since we have lived apart from Nov 2012 - Present (Mar 2016), I have been filing my taxes as "SINGLE" from years 2013 - 2015 since we do not live in the same household anymore. If I declare my tax as "LIVING COMMON LAW" it would not be valid because she is living overseas and she does not have an SIN.

    We still communicate and I visit her every year and keep records of our conversations, trips taken together and financial support (remittance and joint bank statements) to support a genuine relationship by all means. My question is, would my Common Law sponsorship be rejected when CIC will look at my OPTION C and they will see that my current marital status is "SINGLE"?

    Can someone please reply? Appreciate it much. I am so confused whether to file for Common Law or Conjugal Partner.

Share This Page