Immigration Canada - PanCanadian Immigration Law Group

Conditional Permanent Residence Requirements

Discussion in 'Sponsorship' started by JAC, Mar 10, 2014.

  1. JAC

    JAC New Member

    As of October 25, 2012, CIC introduced amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. The amendments specify that spouses who are in a relationship with their sponsor for two years or less and have no children in common with their sponsor at the time of the sponsorship application are subject to a period of conditional permanent residence. The condition requires the sponsored spouse or partner to cohabit in a conjugal relationship with their sponsor for a period of two years after the day on which they became a permanent resident.

    My spouse has been granted conditional PR status and is now living in Canada. His job here requires extensive travel outside of Canada for international projects (though the employer's office is based in Canada).

    How will this affect our cohabitation requirements? Specifically, will his travel for work be deemed as non-cohabitation time and negatively affect his conditional PR status?

    Thanks!
  2. Mark Smith

    Mark Smith Member

    For this condition, you need to apply form I-751 based on marriage..

Share This Page