Report: What Canada Can Do For Investor Immigrants

Canada’s Start-Up Visa is the first of its kind in the world, linking immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups. Business and entrepreneur immigrants can help support Canada’s economic growth, according to a May 2017 report from The Conference Board of Canada: Entrepreneur and Investor Immigration: Creating Jobs and Growth.

According to report author Kareem El-Assal, one of Canada’s greatest global competitive advantages is its openness to newcomers:

  • Canada needs immigrants
  • Canada has 40 years of business immigration experience
  • Business immigrants want to come to Canada

Learn more: Report: What Canada Can Do For Investor Immigrants 

Evelyn Ackah is a Canada immigration law expert and founder and managing lawyer at Ackah Business Immigration Law. Immigration law is becoming more complex and challenging every day. Immigration applications can be refused due to minor oversights and omissions that can delay or negatively impact your business or your family reunifications plans. By not using a lawyer you can be putting your business and your family at risk.

Contact Ackah Business Immigration Law
(403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or contact@ackahlaw.com

Canada Start-Up Visa for Entrepreneurs

What Is Canada’s Start-Up Visa Program for Entrepreneurs?

The Canada Start-Up Visa is the first of its kind in the world, linking immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups. The Canadian government announced in October 2015 that Canada wants entrepreneurs, and launched the Start-Up Visa program, which grants permanent residency to immigrant entrepreneurs and helps them to establish their business in Canada.

Qualifying for this program requires the following:

  • You will have to have to prove that a Canadian “angel investor” is committed to your business idea
  • You will have to pass standard health and security checks
  • You will have to demonstrate an ability to communicate fully in English or French. Applicants will need to take a CIC approved language test and hit the CLB 5 benchmark in one or both languages
  • You must have at least one proven year of study at a post-secondary institution
  • You will need to demonstrate that you have adequate income to support yourself while establishing the business (as well as your family if you have one immigrating with you). You cannot borrow this money from another person. You will need to prove you have this when submitting the application.

Learn More: What is Canada’s Start-Up Visa for Entrepreneurs?

Evelyn Ackah is a Canada immigration law expert and founder and managing lawyer at Ackah Business Immigration Law. Immigration law is becoming more complex and challenging every day. Immigration applications can be refused due to minor oversights and omissions that can delay or negatively impact your business or your family reunifications plans. By not using a lawyer you can be putting your business and your family at risk.

Contact Ackah Business Immigration Law
(403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or contact@ackahlaw.com 

Canada Passport - Contact Immigration Lawyer Evelyn Ackah

Requirements to Become a Canadian Citizen

To become a citizen of Canada, there are eligibility criteria that must be met in order to qualify. The requirements to become a Canadian citizen are set by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), depend on your unique situation, and could be changed in the future. Meeting the Canadian citizenship eligibility requirements does not guarantee you can become a citizen, including legal or criminal issues, failing the citizenship test, or insufficient English or French language skills.

Learn More Here: How Do I Apply for Canadian Citizenship?

Immigration law is becoming more complex and challenging every day. By not using an immigration lawyer you can be putting your family at risk. Evelyn Ackah, the founder and managing lawyer at Ackah Business Immigration Law, understands the nuances and impacts of Canadian Immigration law and how it impacts businesses and people.

 Contact Immigration Lawyer Evelyn Ackah
at Ackah Business Immigration Law: contact@ackahlaw.com
 

Evelyn Ackah Founder Ackah Immigration Law

How Do I Apply For a Canada Work Permit?

To apply for a work permit before coming to Canada you will need to go to the visa office in your country. You can apply from within the country but only if you meet specific guidelines. You can also apply as you enter Canada, but only if you are from a visa-exempt country and have the ID number your intended employer has received (employer compliance portal). A Canada work permit is required for any foreign nationals who want to work during their temporary stay in Canada. Work permits give authority for someone to work in Canada and are issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Do I Need an LMIA to Obtain a Work Permit?

Learn More Here: How Do I Get a Canadian Work Permit?  

Understanding Canada Immigration Law

Evelyn Ackah is the Managing Lawyer and Founder of Ackah Business Immigration Law, one of the top business immigration law practices in Canada, provides her clients with passionate, knowledgeable and experienced immigration representation, working towards the best results for everyone. Canada immigration law is becoming more complex and challenging every day. Immigration applications can be refused due to minor oversights and omissions that can delay or negatively impact your business or your family reunifications plans. By not using a lawyer you can be putting your business and your family at risk. 

Contact Ackah Business Immigration Law
(403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190
or email us directlycontact@ackahlaw.com