About Gianpaolo Panusa

Gianpaolo Panusa is a Canadian immigration lawyer, writer, and founder of the PanCanadian Immigration Law Group based in Vancouver, Canada. Google+ Profile

I’ve received a lot of questions about bridging open work permits so I thought I’d take the opportunity  to address them here. As I’ve written in this blog previously, Canada is moving towards having Canadian work experience prior to applying for permanent residence. This is all fine and good, however, in the past, individuals working…

I don’t blame you if you are a little confused collecting documents for a sponsorship application that you’re going to be submitting. In many checklists, the applicant is still told to include a medical receipt for a medical performed by a panel physician.  So you dutifully call a panel physician and make an appointment.  Maybe he or…

You’re going to apply under one of the Canadian immigration categories.  You’ve collected the forms.  You’ve reviewed our video tutorials (hopefully). You’ve also followed the CIC checklists and instructions, collected your evidence and supporting paperwork for your category. Ready to submit, right? Wrong. You need a cover letter.  Well, you don’t need one in the sense…

I just wanted to post a quick update on the Federal Skilled Worker Program. As you may know, the skilled worker program is currently suspended, set to open May 4th of this year.  The new rules have not yet been released, although some information has been released as I’ve reported in an earlier blog. Recently,…

The Federal Skilled Worker Program was suspended in July of 2012.  It will re-open on May 4 of this year, with new rules, new occupations and new quotas as compared to the old program. If you are a skilled worker with a mix of higher education, a trade, and work experience, then this program will…

The Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union Form Number IMM5409 is typically used in spousal sponsorship applications where the applicants are not married. A common-law couple must have lived together for at least one year, and also have intermingled financial or other affairs. This form is required as part of the application and requires the couple…

Citizenship and Immigration Canada announced a new program today that I think has a lot of merit. It is a “start-up visa” aimed at potential immigrants who wish to start a business in Canada.  We have not seen this type of visa in the past.  Although we used to have the entrepreneur program, that was…

Here is a typical scenario: an individual is crossing the border into Canada from the USA.  The border officer questions him about his background and any dealings with police or arrests in the past. The individual mentions a few minor incidents with the law years ago, but thinks nothing of it at the time. The…

In this video, I discuss completing the Application for a Temporary Resident Visa form. This application is required for individuals who wish to visit Canada and who are from one of these countries.  If you are from one the countries listed, you will also need a temporary resident visa even if you are only traveling…

After many months (perhaps years) you’ve finally become a permanent resident of Canada.  Often, your next step is to get a supervisa (i.e, a 10 year visitor visa) for your parents.  You complete the paperwork and the next communication from Citizenship and Immigration Canada is a request for your latest Notice of Assessment (NOA). Uh…